Scholastic New Zealand - Privacy Policy

Summary
Scholastic New Zealand does not sell, rent, or disclose any information to third parties for their marketing purposes. The company may disclose personally identifiable information to service providers who manage aspects of our operations.

Privacy Statement
We respect our customers' privacy! This policy adheres to the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and its subsidiaries (collectively Scholastic) as well as Scholastic's online services. It is designed to ensure personal information is protected and to give a means to voice any questions or concerns customers may have.

Any and all personally identifiable information collected by Scholastic is kept strictly private and confidential. We collect only customer information that is needed, and we tell customers how we use it. A more detailed explanation about how we safeguard personal information is outlined below. Questions can be directed via email to webmaster@scholastic.co.nz

Why We Collect Personally Identifiable Information
Scholastic New Zealand collects personal information to provide our customers with the products and services they request, as well as information about compatible or related products we offer.

Personal information collected is essential to the administering and management of customer accounts to ensure the very best in customer service. We may request such personally identifiable information to process and fulfil orders for products or services, administer and manage club memberships, provide information about compatible or related products, and in connection with contests, sweepstakes, games, surveys, forums, subscription registrations, content submissions, classroom activities, our requests for suggestions, and visitors' requests for information.

If customers choose not to provide certain information it may affect the company's ability to provide some services.

How We Collect Personally Identifiable Information
Scholastic New Zealand collects personal information directly from our customers via:
Book Club registrations and orders received by mail, fax, phone or online
Book Fair orders received by mail, fax, phone or online
Seminar bookings received by mail, fax, phone or online
My Lexile registrations and participation
Schoolshop registrations and orders
Direct business with schools
Publishing-related website membership registrations and competitions
Disclosure of Personal Information
Scholastic New Zealand does not sell, rent, or disclose any personally identifiable information to any third party for their marketing purposes.

The company treats information provided as confidential. It is used in the administration and management of customers’ accounts. The company may disclose personally identifiable information to service providers who manage aspects of our operations e.g., telemarketing bureaus, mail houses, IT service providers. We work with these business partners to ensure compliance by them of this Privacy Policy.

Do We Hold the Most Accurate Information About You?
Scholastic aims to ensure that the personally identifiable information we retain is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If customers believe we do not hold the most accurate information they are asked to contact us (contact details are at the bottom of this Privacy Policy).

By providing personal information customers acknowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information for the purposes described in this policy.

Email Addresses
Scholastic New Zealand only uses email addresses for the purpose for which they have been provided. Scholastic requires users to affirmatively ask to join its email lists and have the option to opt out at any time. Our mailing list subscribers are available to authorised personnel only and are not made available to third parties.

Collected Browser Information
Scholastic New Zealand analyses websites logs to constantly improve our websites and to make it easier and more rewarding for customers to use our services. We record the pages visited and the time spent browsing them, the server address, domain name, IP address, the date visited, pages accessed, documents downloaded, referring sites and the type of browser used. We use the log information to measure the number of users to different sections of our sites and this helps us make our sites more useful to our customers.

Use of Cookie Technology
We collect non-personally identifiable information through the use of a software technology called "cookies" and through our visitors' voluntary submissions to us and/or upon our request. By non-personally identifiable information, we are referring to information about our visitors' browsers (e.g. Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer), operating systems (e.g. Windows or Macintosh), Internet service providers (e.g. AOL or NET.COM) and other similar information, which we track in aggregate form. The non-personally identifiable information that we track is anonymous and will never be identified with or lead us back to any of our visitors.

Cookie technology helps us to know how many people visit us and where visitors go on our site. Cookies are small bits of information we send to your computer. Among other things, this non-personally identifiable information allows us to know which areas are favourites, which areas need a bit of improvement, or what technologies and Internet services are being used by our visitors so that we may continually improve our visitors' online experiences.

If you do not wish information to be gathered on a cookie it is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. If you want to do this you should contact your ISP.

Content Submission and Online Participation
Through our corporate online pages we also collect the following non-personally identifiable information in connection with content submissions, games, classrooms, and bulletin boards: first name only and first initial of last name, state, age, and grade. The non-personally identifiable information that we track is anonymous and will never be identified with or lead us back to any of our visitors.

Links to Other Sites
Visitors will find links from Scholastic New Zealand websites to independently owned, controlled and/or managed World Wide Web or Internet sites whose content we have found of possible interest to our visitors. In many cases, but not always, the links represent cooperative projects or mutual links established with the organisations connected with these sites. While we initially visit these sites to which we directly link, please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these sites and such content may be constantly changing. We recommend that children check with their parents before clicking off to any new sites, and we encourage all end users of Scholastic New Zealand websites to read the privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.

Data Security
Scholastic ensures that all personally and non-personally identifiable information that it receives via the Internet is secure against unauthorised access. We will give out personal information as required by law, for example to comply with a court order or subpoena or to assist in criminal investigations.

Scholastic uses secure server software over a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) line to protect your credit card information. It encrypts all of your personal and credit card information so that this information cannot be read as it travels to our ordering system, and once it is received, it is stored in a location not accessible via the Internet.

Subscriber Communication
As a publisher Scholastic New Zealand receives email and other communication from subscribers and others. We will reproduce communication in the relevant publications where it is clear to us that the sender intended publication. For example, this will apply to letters and emails to the editor and any forum on our websites.

Teachers
Scholastic New Zealand respects the privacy of the 'school community', including teachers, administrators and students. Our Privacy Policy and procedures are designed to ensure that all personal information associated with the school community is protected.

When teachers register for online services on our websites they are issued with their own username and password which is established during the registration process and can be specific to the service required. You should take care to keep this password confidential. From time to time authorised Scholastic New Zealand staff may need access your account using a master password to resolve outstanding issues.

Parents
Scholastic New Zealand is committed to the safety and privacy of children who visit and participate in Scholastic New Zealand websites. There are many activities on our Website that children can participate in and enjoy without having to share personally identifiable information.

For those activities that require personally identifiable information, such as contests, sweepstakes and My Lexile, Scholastic New Zealand will not condition a child's participation in an activity on that child disclosing more personally identifiable information than is reasonably necessary to administer the activity.

In posting competition winners' names on the site it is Scholastic New Zealand’s policy to indicate no more than a child's first name, and gather permission to do so. Scholastic New Zealand encourages parents and guardians to watch over their children's online use. Please educate your children to always ask for your permission before they provide personal information.

Kids
Remember to be smart and safe online. Always ask your parent or guardian for permission before you give out any personal information. This could include your name, email address, home address, telephone number, where you go to school or any other information about yourself that would enable someone to contact you either online or offline.

From time to time we run very exciting online competitions for you to enter. Again remember to always ask your parent or guardian for permission before entering a competition on the Scholastic New Zealand website.

It is also important to look after your computer at home. Before you download anything to your computer make sure that your parent or guardian is happy for you to do so.

For any questions regarding our Privacy Policy and practices please contact:

Scholastic New Zealand Limited
Private Bag 94407
Botany
Manukau 2163
Tel (09) 274 8112
Fax (09) 274 8115
Email webmaster@scholastic.co.nz

To change personal information details please contact:

Customer Service
Tel (09) 274 8112 (8.00am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday)
Email equiries@scholastic.co.nz

Privacy Policy last revised: July 2012.
Copyright © 2012 Scholastic Pty Ltd All rights reserved.

Copyright 1997 - 2014 Scholastic New Zealand